BlackBuck: Who's Following the Truck Drivers?
What the company does
BlackBuck runs an app for India's small truck owners. Through it, about 8.2 lakh truck operators a month pay their tolls and buy diesel, track their trucks with GPS devices, find loads and arrange loans for used trucks. ₹29,095 crore of toll and fuel payments passed through it in FY26, on which it earned ₹652 crore of revenue and ₹160 crore of profit, its first profitable year. It has 1,613 permanent staff and 2,039 contract staff, no factory, and it sells through agents at transport hubs and toll plazas in 28 states. It listed in November 2024 at ₹273 a share. The promoters are its 3 founders, who hold 24.99%.
- A payments and tracking app for small truck owners that has turned profitable. In FY26 BlackBuck reported ₹652 crore of revenue from operations, growing 53%, a profit after tax of ₹160 crore and borrowings of only ₹26 crore. 3 years earlier it lost ₹290 crore.
- Part of that profit is bank interest and a low tax bill. About ₹63 crore of the ₹167 crore pre-tax profit is other income, mostly interest on ₹1,104 crore of cash, deposits and investments. Taxed at a normal rate, without the cut its past losses give, profit would be closer to ₹78 crore.
- The core business is a thin slice of a fat pipe, and the regulator and the banks set the width of the slice. ₹214 crore of commission on ₹29,095 crore of payments is about 0.7%. NHAI cut the FASTag programme fee from 1.5% to 1.0% in April 2022, and one bank accounted for 33.5% of revenue at the IPO.
- Buying tracking devices eats most of the cash the business brings in. ₹169 crore of operating cash flow in FY26 against ₹190 crore of adjusted EBITDA, but ₹112 crore went on equipment, up from ₹44 crore, mostly GPS devices, leaving cash generation closer to ₹57 crore.
- The new freight broking arm makes revenue look bigger and does not show its losses. In SuperLoads BlackBuck books the shipper's full payment as revenue before paying the trucker, so underlying growth is 36%, not the headline 53%. Its results sit inside a ₹127 crore revenue line with an unknown loss inside it until separate figures arrive 3 to 4 quarters from now.
- The founders and the early investors are selling, and foreign funds are buying. The promoters went from 27.8% in December 2024 to 24.99%, selling 36 lakh shares in one week of November 2025. Foreign portfolio investors went from 11.7% to 31.0% over the same 7 quarters.
Why this company, why now
The numbers are an unusual combination for an 11-year-old Indian startup: 53% revenue growth, a contribution margin of 93%, a profit after tax of ₹160 crore and ₹1,104 crore of cash, deposits and investments against borrowings of ₹26 crore.
The market reads this as a platform that has crossed into profit with years of growth ahead. The filings show something narrower: a very profitable core, payments and telematics, that grew 34% in FY26, and 2 newer businesses, freight broking and lending, that grew 266% from a small base, book revenue gross, and have not yet shown a profit of their own. The question is which parts of BlackBuck are profitable, why, and for how long.
History
The company was incorporated in April 2015 in Bengaluru as Zinka Logistics Solutions Private Limited by 3 founders, Rajesh Kumar Naidu Yabaji, Chanakya Hridaya and Ramasubramanian Balasubramaniam, who each subscribed to the memorandum on 20 April 2015. The first business was corporate freight: finding trucks for large shippers and running the trips. The app for truck operators came after, built on the relationships the freight business gave it at transport hubs.
The turns that matter:
- FY22 to FY24: losses on both sides. The platform alone lost ₹230 crore in FY22, ₹237 crore in FY23 and ₹167 crore in FY24 before counting the freight business, which lost a further ₹54 crore, ₹54 crore and ₹27 crore. Revenue from the platform grew from ₹119 crore to ₹297 crore in those 3 years.
- August 2024: the freight business sold. On 22 August 2024 the corporate freight business went to Zast Logisolutions for ₹95.85 crore, ₹40.87 crore in cash and ₹54.98 crore deferred. BlackBuck then bought ₹40.87 crore of Zast's shares.
- November 2024: the IPO. 4,08,34,377 shares at ₹273, of which 2,01,48,577 were new shares that raised ₹550 crore and 2,06,85,800 were sold by existing holders. Before the offer the preference shareholders agreed to convert at lower ratios and transfer 58,50,277 shares to a founder, which the accounts treat as a ₹390 crore share-based payment to the promoters for past services.
- FY25: the first operating profit. Adjusted EBITDA of ₹103 crore on the platform, though the one-off charge left a ₹9 crore loss for the year.
- 2025: SuperLoads. The freight marketplace moved from classifieds to broking, launched in 4 cities and in 14 by July 2026.
- June 2025 and January 2026: 2 rating upgrades. ICRA moved the short-term rating from A4+ to A3+ and then to A2+, citing the hive-off, the IPO cash and the platform's margins.
- November 2025: the founders sell. The 3 promoters sold 36 lakh shares, the CEO's holding going from 11.81% to 10.70%.
- FY26: the first profitable year. ₹160 crore of profit after tax and the name changed from Zinka Logistics Solutions to BlackBuck Limited.
10 years ago BlackBuck was a freight startup with 3 founders. Today it is a listed payments and telematics company with 3,652 staff, no trucks and no freight book of its own, and the freight business is coming back in a new form through SuperLoads.
Value chain
How a truck operator's toll money passes through BlackBuck, and what stays
9 steps, read top to bottom, from the toll rules to the operator's renewal. The shaded names are BlackBuck's own steps; the rest belong to the rules, the banks, the device makers and the truck operator.
BlackBuck prospectus, annual report FY26, earnings presentations, call transcripts and ICRA · FY26
The chain starts with the rules. Every toll plaza in India takes FASTag through the NETC system run by NPCI, and NHAI sets what the banks earn for running it: the programme management fee was cut from 1.5% to 1.0% on 1 April 2022. Toll collections reached ₹82,342 crore in FY26, on 47,817 lakh FASTag transactions, up from 41,638 lakh.
The banks issue the tags and the oil companies run the fuel cards. BlackBuck sells and services both. That makes the banks and oil companies both suppliers and customers: they supply the product, and they pay the commission. Payments partners were 42.5% of revenue in FY24, and a single FASTag bank 33.5%. The GPS trackers come from device makers: the top 3, in Delhi, Haryana and West Bengal, supplied 81.81% of the vehicle tracking units bought in FY24, without long-term agreements.
BlackBuck's own work is distribution and the app. Over 10,000 touchpoints in more than 80% of India's districts sign the operator up, fit the device and sort out the double deductions. That network cost ₹153 crore of outsourced manpower in FY26. The operator then recharges the tag and the fuel card in the app, ₹29,095 crore in FY26, and the bank and the oil company pay BlackBuck a commission: ₹214 crore, about 0.7% of what passed. On top of that the operator pays subscriptions for tracking, fuel sensors and loads, ₹314 crore of subscription and truck hiring income and ₹111 crore of service fees.
The money comes back each year. Renewal rates are in the early 70s per cent at the first renewal and in the 80s after, and ICRA found that 66% of the users transacting in FY21 were still transacting in FY24. Recurring revenues were 88% of the total in the June 2025 quarter.
Who holds the power: the regulator and the banks over the commission, the device makers over the hardware, and BlackBuck over the operator, who has no other app that does all of this. Could the customer do it in-house? A truck owner with a handful of trucks cannot build a toll reconciliation system. A bank could sell FASTags direct, and does; what it cannot do cheaply is reach 628 districts and 76% of the toll plaza network with people on the ground. Why this matters: the margin lives in the gap between what the bank would spend to reach these customers and what BlackBuck spends.
Products and segments
The app has 4 parts. The accounts report 2 segments: truck operator services, ₹641.95 crore of revenue, and lending, ₹10.99 crore. Management reports the same business as Core, payments and telematics, ₹525 crore of revenue, up 34%, and Growth, loads and vehicle financing, ₹127 crore, up 266%.
Payments, tolling and fuel. BlackBuck distributes FASTags for partner banks and fuel cards for the oil marketing companies. In FY26 ₹25,905 crore of toll payments and ₹3,191 crore of fuel recharges flowed through them. The tolling transactions numbered 66.91 crore, so a transacting operator paid a toll through the app about 68 times a month. It earns a commission from the bank on every toll swipe, another from the oil company on fuel volumes, and convenience and subscription fees from the trucker. "FASTag Gold" gives double-deduction refunds and protection from a blacklisted tag. This is the biggest and most profitable part, and the one whose price BlackBuck does not set.
Telematics. GPS trackers and fuel sensors sold with an annual subscription: 507,236 monthly active devices on average in FY26. The government's AIS-140 rule, which requires tracking devices on commercial vehicles, has been a tailwind: AIS device sales doubled in FY26 and the June 2026 quarter had the highest device sales in the company's history. Truckers pay because the tracker has a "Relay" that lets an owner switch off the engine remotely, and because the fuel sensor, launched in 2024, catches fuel theft, which 4 in 10 of the truck owners on the platform report at least once a year. The sensor must be fitted in the tank and calibrated for each truck, part of why the field network exists.
Loads. 2 parts. A classifieds marketplace where shippers post freight and truckers pick it up, 4.2 million digital loads posted in FY26, with subscription fees from both sides. And SuperLoads, where BlackBuck is the freight broker: it takes the shipper's money, pays the trucker and keeps the difference. This is where the new money is going, and it is covered under The big deal or project below.
Vehicle financing. Used-truck loans, mostly originated for partner lenders for a sourcing fee and a servicing fee. About 10% of the roughly ₹600 crore of partner-managed assets sits on BlackBuck's own lending book as a proving ground. 6,896 vehicles were financed in FY26. The lending segment made a loss of ₹1.51 crore in FY26 after a profit of ₹2.02 crore in FY25.
Which part earns the margin: truck operator services, with a segment result of ₹191.64 crore on ₹641.95 crore of revenue, 30%. Which part management is pushing: SuperLoads, with lending kept small on purpose. Why this matters: the profit comes from a business that is growing at 34%, and the investment is going into one that is growing at 266% and has not yet reported a profit.
How the company makes money
Revenue from contracts with customers was ₹640.98 crore in FY26, in 4 lines:
- Commission income, ₹214.16 crore, from the banks and oil companies, a percentage of the payments that pass through. On ₹29,095 crore of payments that is about 0.7%. Who pays: the bank, not the trucker.
- Subscription and truck hiring income, ₹313.83 crore, up from ₹164.16 crore. This mixes 2 very different things: the trucker's annual subscription for the tracker, the fuel sensor and the loads classifieds, and the shipper's payment for a SuperLoads trip, booked in full. Of the increase, ₹74 crore went straight back out as truck hiring charges.
- Service fees, ₹111.50 crore, up from ₹87.49 crore: device installation, the FASTag Gold cover, the loan sourcing and servicing fees from partner lenders.
- Interest on loans, ₹10.99 crore, from the lending book.
2 deductions come before any of this is counted. The contract price was ₹677.07 crore; ₹14.44 crore of loyalty incentives and ₹21.66 crore of other payments to customers were netted off, 5.3% of the contract price against 4.9% in FY25. That is the cost of keeping the base engaged, and it is rising a little faster than revenue.
Revenue is volume times price times mix. Volume is operators and what each one does: 818,259 transacting operators a month, up 13%, and 411,765 using 2 or more services, up 21%. Price is set by others for payments and by BlackBuck for subscriptions. Mix moved towards subscriptions and freight: commission was 33% of sales of services in FY26 against 40% in FY25.
Revenue per operator: ₹7,970 a year in FY26 against ₹4,970 in FY24, up 60% in 2 years. On net revenue, which strips out the SuperLoads pass-through, it is ₹7,090. Why this matters: the growth has come from selling each operator more, not only from adding operators, and the add-ons are subscriptions whose price BlackBuck controls.
Customers
The customers are truck operators, 818,259 of them transacting in an average month of FY26, and the shippers who post loads. The prospectus put the country's total at 3.5 million truck operators, so BlackBuck transacts with roughly 1 in 4 of them in any month; ICRA puts its presence at approximately 20% of the truck operators in the country.
The typical user, as BlackBuck's own design team described him, is a man in his 30s or 40s, educated to Class 8 or 10, who makes or takes 50-plus work calls a day, does not read English, and trusts little that arrives through an app. Some memorised the app by the colour and position of its buttons, because they could not read the labels. He often owns the truck too, and his economics are brutal. More than 90% of what a truck owner earns on a trip goes straight back out on loan instalments, diesel, tolls, wages and repairs. Fuel alone is 40-50% of operating cost. The average truck runs only 15 or 16 days out of 30, because finding the next load takes 1 to 3 days.
Concentration: none on the customer side. The BRSR puts sales through dealers and distributors at 1.63% of sales, through 2,133 of them, with the top 10 at 5.01% of that. The concentration is on the partner side, covered under Suppliers and inputs. Why they buy here: the app reconciles about 68 toll swipes a month and tells the owner at once why ₹280 was deducted at Kishangarh at 3 a.m. He is not going to switch FASTag providers to save a rupee. Switching costs are the installed device, the subscription paid in advance and the history in the app. Tenure: 66% of the FY21 users were still transacting in FY24.
Bad debts: trade receivables are ₹27.46 crore, on a credit period of 0 to 30 days; the ₹8.42 crore of credit-impaired receivables are left over from the freight business and fully provided. Complaints: the BRSR reports 1,040 consumer complaints received in FY26 and 131 pending at year end, against none the year before.
Suppliers and inputs
The inputs are the payment products, the devices and the people.
The banks and oil companies. They are the product. In FY24 payments partners were 42.5% of revenue, a single FASTag bank 33.5%, and 29.6% in the June 2024 quarter. The annual report does not give the FY26 figure. The commissions are tied to the programme fee NHAI sets, cut from 1.5% to 1.0% in 2022.
The device makers. The top 3 suppliers of vehicle tracking units were 81.81% of those purchases in FY24, 90.68% in FY23 and 83.12% in FY22, the largest alone 34.96% in FY24. BlackBuck does not enter into long-term agreements with these suppliers, and the prospectus does not name them. Purchases of devices are capital spending, ₹112 crore in FY26.
The people. 2,039 contract staff against 1,613 permanent, costing ₹153 crore of outsourced manpower against ₹160 crore of employee benefits.
The BRSR's trading-house lines are not applicable: BlackBuck buys no commodities. Dues to micro and small enterprises were ₹0.38 crore. Imports and currency: the share of devices imported is not disclosed; the BRSR reports no exports. Pass-through: the bank commission cannot be passed on, because the trucker does not pay it; device prices are passed on through the subscription.
Operations and capacity
There is no plant. The operation is the field network and the app. Over 10,000 touchpoints across more than 80% of India's districts: at the IPO that was 9,300 ground touchpoints in 628 districts, covering 76% of the toll plaza network. The app is in Hindi, Tamil, Telugu and Kannada, and transacting customers spend 43.76 minutes a day in it.
Capacity is people and devices. Staff: 3,652 at March 2026, 1,629 of them permanent on a consolidated basis. Devices: 507,236 monthly active, bought for ₹112 crore in FY26 against ₹44 crore in FY25, and depreciated over 2 years. ICRA puts the capex plan at ₹60 to 80 crore a year; FY26 ran above it. Capital commitments signed at March 2026, including devices on order, were ₹3.85 crore.
Expansion plans promised against delivered: SuperLoads was to grow city by city and went from 4 cities to 14 in about a year. Certificates: TZF Logistics Solutions holds the prepaid payment instrument authorisation, BlackBuck Finserve the lending registration; the BRSR says there is a framework on cyber security and data privacy. No ISO or information-security certificate is named in the annual report.
Geography and currency
All of it is in India. The BRSR reports operations in 28 states and no country abroad, and exports of nil. The staff are in Bengaluru and in the field. There is no foreign currency revenue, and the borrowings are rupee term loans at 8.85% to 10.85%. The prospectus reported exchange differences on translation of foreign operations in FY22 and FY23 of less than ₹0.2 crore, from a subsidiary since closed. The annual report's sensitivity tests cover interest rates and the fair value of the Zast stake; neither is material.
Cost structure
Of every ₹100 of FY26 revenue from operations, ₹24.6 went on employees, ₹49.9 on other expenses, ₹8.1 on depreciation and ₹0.8 on interest, leaving ₹16.7 of operating profit before other income. Other income added ₹9.6.
Inside other expenses, the big lines are ₹23.5 of outsourced manpower, ₹11.4 of truck hiring charges, the SuperLoads pass-through, and ₹8.0 of IT and communication. The share-based pay charge, ₹23.38 crore, sits inside employee costs; the company's own quarterly decks project it falling from ₹4.37 crore in the September 2026 quarter to ₹1.03 crore by June 2028 if no more options are granted.
₹7 of every ₹100 is a direct cost. Another ₹61 is everything else.
Every line is a share of net revenue, the ₹580 crore left once the SuperLoads gross-up comes out. Reported revenue therefore runs past the base line, and that gap is the gross-up.
BlackBuck FY26 annual report and Q4FY26 presentation · FY26
Fixed against variable: the direct costs, the ones tied to each transaction, were ₹38.28 crore on ₹580.24 crore of net revenue, about ₹7 of every ₹100. Everything else is close to fixed, which is why management says 60 to 85 paise of every extra rupee of core revenue reaches EBITDA, and why the company lost money for years before it did not. Contract labour: 2,039 of 3,652 staff are other than permanent, and permanent-staff attrition was 48.40% in FY26, up from 40% and 41%.
Interest and tax: finance costs took 3.2% of pre-tax profit; tax took 4.3%, because a deferred tax credit of ₹7.80 crore offset most of the ₹14.93 crore current charge.
Pricing power
For payments, none. The commission is a share of a fee NHAI sets and the bank passes on; the 2022 cut from 1.5% to 1.0% is the proof. BlackBuck's answer has been add-ons it does price: FASTag Gold, the fuel sensor, the subscriptions.
For subscriptions, some. Revenue per operator on net revenue rose to ₹7,090 in FY26 from ₹4,970 in FY24, and the renewal rates held in the 70s and 80s. Against that, the discounts: ₹36.10 crore of loyalty incentives and payments to customers netted off revenue, 5.3% of the contract price, up from 4.9%.
Price caps: NHAI's fee and the toll rates. Discounting in the last downturn: the FY26 incentives rose with revenue; there was no price war on record. Who sets the price: NHAI and the banks for the core, BlackBuck for the rest, the shipper and the market for SuperLoads trips.
Seasonality and cyclicality
Freight follows the economy. ICRA's rating note says the company's earnings are "closely linked to economic cycles". The record shows it: April 2026 was a tough month, and tolling growth for the industry fell from about 16% in FY26 to "very small single digit" in the June 2026 quarter, by the CEO's account. BlackBuck's own tolling GTV grew 16% in that quarter, down from 27% for FY26.
Quarters: revenue rose every quarter for 9 quarters, from ₹92.17 crore in June 2024 to ₹204.17 crore in June 2026, so growth has so far swamped any seasonal pattern. The weak quarter, when it shows, is the first: April is the start of the fiscal year for shippers and the hot season on the roads.
Opening the rest…
Free account
Sign up for free to keep reading
A 6-digit code by email, no password. You also get the newsletter.
Already signed up? Use the same email to sign in.
Step 2 of 2
Check your email
Enter the 6-digit code sent to .
·
